List of members of the National Assembly of Zambia (1964–68)

From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 75 members of the National Assembly from 1964 until 1968 were elected in January 1964. A total of 29 candidates were returned unopposed, including 24 United National Independence Party members and five Zambian African National Congress.[1][2]

List of members

Main roll seats

Constituency Member Party
Abercorn James Sinyangwe United National Independence Party
Balovale Samuel Mbilishi United National Independence Party
Bangweulu Hankey Kalanga United National Independence Party
Chadiza Zongani Banda United National Independence Party
Chingola/Bancroft Wilson Chakulya United National Independence Party
Chinsali Robert Makasa United National Independence Party
Chisamba Aaron Chikatula Zambian African National Congress
Choma Edgar Musanga Zambian African National Congress
Fort Jameson Wesley Nyirenda United National Independence Party
Gwembe Siantumbu Beyani Zambian African National Congress
Isoka Steven Sikombe United National Independence Party
Kabompo Hannock Kikombe United National Independence Party
Kabwe Nalumino Mundia United National Independence Party
Kafironda Ditton Mwiinga United National Independence Party
Kalabo Mubiana Nalilungwe United National Independence Party
Kalomo Landson Hantuba Zambian African National Congress
Kasama Simon Kapwepwe United National Independence Party
Kasama North Alex Kaunda United National Independence Party
Kasempa Matiya Ngalande United National Independence Party
Katete Charles Thornicroft United National Independence Party
Kawambwa Dingiswayo Banda United National Independence Party
Kazimuli Margret Mbeba United National Independence Party
Kitwe North Alexander Chikwanda United National Independence Party
Kitwe South Jonathan Chivunga United National Independence Party
Livingstone Mainza Chona United National Independence Party
Luanshya Kalulushi Sikota Wina United National Independence Party
Lukanga Henry Shamabanse United National Independence Party
Lukulu Mukwenje Chikulo United National Independence Party
Lukusuzi Humprey Mulemba United National Independence Party
Lundazi Axon Soko United National Independence Party
Lusaka East James John Skinner United National Independence Party
Lusaka West Elijah Mudenda United National Independence Party
Luwingu Unia Mwila United National Independence Party
Luwingu West Justin Chimba United National Independence Party
Magoye Amos Walubite Zambian African National Congress
Malambo Central John Ngoma United National Independence Party
Malambo North Haswell Mwale United National Independence Party
Mankoya Jethro Mutti United National Independence Party
Mansa Lewis Changufu United National Independence Party
Mazabuka Mufaya Mumbuna Zambian African National Congress
Mkushi Kenneth Kaunda United National Independence Party
Mongu-Lealui Arthur Wina United National Independence Party
Monze Harry Nkumbula Zambian African National Congress
Mpika Alexander Grey Zulu United National Independence Party
Mporokoso Mulenga Chapoloko United National Independence Party
Mufulira John Chisata United National Independence Party
Mumbwa Allan Chilimboyi Zambian African National Congress
Mweru John Mwakakatwe United National Independence Party
Mwinilunga Ronald Japau Zambian African National Congress
Nalikwanda Mukwae Nakatindi United National Independence Party
Namwala Edward Liso Zambian African National Congress
Nchanga Aaron Milner United National Independence Party
Ndola East Nephas Tembo United National Independence Party
Ndola Rural Mischeck Banda United National Independence Party
Ndola West Thakorbhai Desai United National Independence Party
North Luapula Frank Chitambala United National Independence Party
Petauke Benjamin Anoya Zulu United National Independence Party
Petauke South Reuben Kamanga United National Independence Party
Roan Ester Banda United National Independence Party
Rufunsa Solomon Kalulu United National Independence Party
Senanga Munukayumbwa Sipalo United National Independence Party
Serenje Mateo Kakumbi United National Independence Party
Sesheke Kabeleka Konoso United National Independence Party
Solwezi William Nkanza United National Independence Party
South Luapula Mwamda Chisembele United National Independence Party
Source: East Africa and Rhodesia[3]

Reserved roll seats

Constituency Member Party
Central John Roberts National Progressive Party
Copperbelt Central Jerry Steyn National Progressive Party
Copperbelt North Pieter Wulff National Progressive Party
Copperbelt North-West Samuel Magnus National Progressive Party
Copperbelt South Rodney Malcolmson National Progressive Party
Copperbelt West Hugh Stanley National Progressive Party
Luangwa John Dickson National Progressive Party
Midlands Hugh Mitchley National Progressive Party
Ndola Cecil Dennistoun Burney National Progressive Party
Zambezi John Burnside National Progressive Party
Source: East Africa and Rhodesia[3]

Replacements

During the term of the National Assembly, several by-elections took place to replace members, or in cases where members had changed parties.

Constituency By-election date New member Party
Choma 1 March 1968 Edward Nyanga United National Independence Party
Gwembe 1 March 1968 Godson Kanyama United National Independence Party
Kalomo 1 March 1968 Moffat Mpasela United National Independence Party
Magoye 1 March 1968 Hamwende Kayumba United National Independence Party
Source: Macola[4]

References

  1. "Northern Rhodesian Elections: Independence Wanted in October", East Africa and Rhodesia, 23 January 1964
  2. "U.N.I.P. Cabinet Sworn In: "Racial" Seats Must Go: Mr. Kaunda", East Africa and Rhodesia, 30 January 1964, p449
  3. 3.0 3.1 "N. Rhodesian Results: "Importance of Commonwealth"", East Africa and Rhodesia, 13 February 1964, p488
  4. Giacomo Macola (2010) Liberal Nationalism in Central Africa: A Biography of Harry Mwaanga Nkumbula, Palgrave Macmillan, p124