2017 Kwacha Music Awards: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
No edit summary |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
The List of Nominations Was Revealed On July 18, 2017. Winners Are In '''Bold''' Text. | The List of Nominations Was Revealed On July 18, 2017. Winners Are In '''Bold''' Text. | ||
===Song Of The Year=== | ====Song Of The Year==== | ||
* 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby | * 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby | ||
* Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | * Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
* Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima | * Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima | ||
===Best New Comer (Male)=== | ====Best New Comer (Male)==== | ||
* '''Daev''' | * '''Daev''' | ||
* Drifta Trek | * Drifta Trek | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
* T-Low | * T-Low | ||
===Best New Comer (Female)=== | ====Best New Comer (Female)==== | ||
* '''Bom$Hell''' | * '''Bom$Hell''' | ||
* Wacheda | * Wacheda | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
* Tanny | * Tanny | ||
===Best Sound Production=== | ====Best Sound Production==== | ||
* Kekero | * Kekero | ||
* T-Sean | * T-Sean | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
* Ben Blazer | * Ben Blazer | ||
===Best Dance Hall Song=== | ====Best Dance Hall Song==== | ||
* Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker | * Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker | ||
* Petersen – Kalukobo | * Petersen – Kalukobo | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
* Jay Rox – One And Only | * Jay Rox – One And Only | ||
===Best Hip-Hop Song=== | ====Best Hip-Hop Song==== | ||
* '''Slapdee – Vagwada''' | * '''Slapdee – Vagwada''' | ||
* Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | * Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
* Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa | * Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa | ||
===Best R&B Song=== | ====Best R&B Song==== | ||
* '''T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You''' | * '''T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You''' | ||
* Roberto – Into You | * Roberto – Into You | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
* Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo | * Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo | ||
===Best Mainstream (Pop)=== | ====Best Mainstream (Pop)==== | ||
* Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila | * Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila | ||
* T-Sean – Mayeso | * T-Sean – Mayeso | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
* '''Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) ''' | * '''Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) ''' | ||
===Most Conscious Song=== | ====Most Conscious Song==== | ||
* Kantu – Wanjipaya | * Kantu – Wanjipaya | ||
* '''Wezi – Nyimbo Zako''' | * '''Wezi – Nyimbo Zako''' | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
* Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears | * Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears | ||
===Best Gospel Song (Male)=== | ====Best Gospel Song (Male)==== | ||
* Ephraim – Jericho | * Ephraim – Jericho | ||
* '''Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)''' | * '''Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)''' | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
* Kings – Alikula | * Kings – Alikula | ||
===Best Gospel Song (Female)=== | ====Best Gospel Song (Female)==== | ||
* Esther Chungu – Runaway Child | * Esther Chungu – Runaway Child | ||
* Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa | * Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
* Martha – Nanaka | * Martha – Nanaka | ||
===Best Collaboration=== | ====Best Collaboration==== | ||
* [[Kan 2]] X Wezi Bomb$Hell – Anajaila (Cover) | * [[Kan 2]] X Wezi Bomb$Hell – Anajaila (Cover) | ||
* Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years | * Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
* Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | * Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | ||
===Best Duo/Group=== | ====Best Duo/Group==== | ||
* 408 Empire | * 408 Empire | ||
* '''Urban Hype''' | * '''Urban Hype''' | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
* Higher Calling | * Higher Calling | ||
===Best Band=== | ====Best Band==== | ||
* [[Amayenge]] Asoza | * [[Amayenge]] Asoza | ||
* Uncle Rex And The Band | * Uncle Rex And The Band | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
* Barotse Band | * Barotse Band | ||
===Best Choir Group=== | ====Best Choir Group==== | ||
*'''Mount Senai''' | *'''Mount Senai''' | ||
* Busokololo | * Busokololo | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
* Northmead Mega Choir | * Northmead Mega Choir | ||
===Album Of The Year=== | ====Album Of The Year==== | ||
*'''Chef 187 – Amnesia''' | *'''Chef 187 – Amnesia''' | ||
* Slapdee – Bw2 | * Slapdee – Bw2 | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
* Tiye P – Red | * Tiye P – Red | ||
===Gospel Album Of The Year=== | ====Gospel Album Of The Year==== | ||
*'''Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike''' | *'''Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike''' | ||
* Rueben – Naileta | * Rueben – Naileta | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
* Esther Chungu – Mubanga | * Esther Chungu – Mubanga | ||
===Best Male Artist=== | ====Best Male Artist==== | ||
* [[Chef 187]] | * [[Chef 187]] | ||
* '''[[Slapdee]]''' | * '''[[Slapdee]]''' | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
* Afunika | * Afunika | ||
===Best Female Artist=== | ====Best Female Artist==== | ||
* Wezi | * Wezi | ||
* Kantu | * Kantu | ||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
* Salma Sky | * Salma Sky | ||
===Humanitarian Award=== | ====Humanitarian Award==== | ||
* '''[[B'flow]]''' | * '''[[B'flow]]''' | ||
* [[Pilato]] | * [[Pilato]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
* [[Maiko Zulu]] | * [[Maiko Zulu]] | ||
===Best International Achievement Award=== | ====Best International Achievement Award==== | ||
* '''Roberto''' | * '''Roberto''' | ||
* B’flow | * B’flow | ||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
* Mampi | * Mampi | ||
===Lifetime Achievement Award=== | ====Lifetime Achievement Award==== | ||
* Jk | * Jk | ||
* Danny Kaya | * Danny Kaya | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
* '''Errol Hickey''' | * '''Errol Hickey''' | ||
==Provincial Awards== | ===Provincial Awards=== | ||
===Copperbelt Province=== | ====Copperbelt Province ==== | ||
* '''Chef 187 ''' | * '''Chef 187 ''' | ||
* Afunika | * Afunika | ||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
* 408 Empire | * 408 Empire | ||
* Shenky | * Shenky | ||
===Lusaka Province=== | ====Lusaka Province==== | ||
* Jay Rox | * Jay Rox | ||
* Dope G | * Dope G | ||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
* Roberto | * Roberto | ||
* Tbwoy | * Tbwoy | ||
===Central Province=== | ====Central Province==== | ||
*'''Drimz''' | *'''Drimz''' | ||
* B’flow | * B’flow | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
* D2 | * D2 | ||
* Higher Calling | * Higher Calling | ||
===Eastern Province=== | ====Eastern Province==== | ||
* '''Chimzy Kelly''' | * '''Chimzy Kelly''' | ||
* Crack P | * Crack P | ||
* Digo | * Digo | ||
===Luapula Province=== | ====Luapula Province==== | ||
*'''Ic''' | *'''Ic''' | ||
* Bic 24 | * Bic 24 | ||
* Mommy | * Mommy | ||
===Muchinga Province=== | ====Muchinga Province==== | ||
* Rudie | * Rudie | ||
* Noxter | * Noxter | ||
* '''Wiza''' | * '''Wiza''' | ||
===Northern-Western Province=== | ====Northern-Western Province==== | ||
* Kasonde | * Kasonde | ||
* Wana Boy | * Wana Boy | ||
*'''Hash Tag''' | *'''Hash Tag''' | ||
===Northen Province=== | ====Northen Province==== | ||
* '''Muzo Aka Alphonso''' | * '''Muzo Aka Alphonso''' | ||
* Kiss B | * Kiss B | ||
* Beauty Shampogo | * Beauty Shampogo | ||
===Western Province=== | ====Western Province==== | ||
* Sibabule | * Sibabule | ||
* '''Doc Mule''' | * '''Doc Mule''' | ||
* Y Cost | * Y Cost | ||
===Southern Province=== | ====Southern Province==== | ||
*'''Shyman''' | *'''Shyman''' | ||
* Mpande | * Mpande |
Revision as of 07:59, 5 October 2017
2017 Kwacha Music Awards | |
---|---|
Date | Thursday, September 28, 2017 |
Venue | Mulungushi Conference Centre, Lusaka |
Most awards | Chef 187 (3) |
Most nominations | Chef 187 |
Television/radio coverage | |
Network | Sun FM |
The 2017 Kwacha Music Awards were held on September 28, 2017 at the Mulungushi Conference Center in Lusaka honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It was hosted by Chi.[1] The big winner at the awards ceremony was Chef 187 with 3 awards ; Song of the year , Album of the year , and Best Copperbelt artist. Other winners were : Best female went to Cleo Ice Queen , best male went to Slap Dee , Best international achievement award went to Roberto.
Winners and Nominees
The List of Nominations Was Revealed On July 18, 2017. Winners Are In Bold Text.
Song Of The Year
- 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
- Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
- Tbwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
- Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
- Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
Best New Comer (Male)
- Daev
- Drifta Trek
- Neo
- T-Low
Best New Comer (Female)
- Bom$Hell
- Wacheda
- Esther Chungu
- Chilu
- Tanny
Best Sound Production
- Kekero
- T-Sean
- Mr. Starsh
- Kb (K-Army)
- Mag44
- Ben Blazer
Best Dance Hall Song
- Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker
- Petersen – Kalukobo
- 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
- Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa
- Jay Rox – One And Only
Best Hip-Hop Song
- Slapdee – Vagwada
- Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
- Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako Church – Zaninge
- Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa
Best R&B Song
- T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
- Roberto – Into You
- F Jay – Nilekelele
- Neo – Thanks To Your Ex
- Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo
Best Mainstream (Pop)
- Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila
- T-Sean – Mayeso
- Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
- Afunika – Pama Order
- Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo)
Most Conscious Song
- Kantu – Wanjipaya
- Wezi – Nyimbo Zako
- Lota House – People Just Like Us
- B’flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status
- Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears
Best Gospel Song (Male)
- Ephraim – Jericho
- Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)
- Ausward – Yahweh
- Kings – Alikula
Best Gospel Song (Female)
- Esther Chungu – Runaway Child
- Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa
- Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali
- Martha – Nanaka
Best Collaboration
- Kan 2 X Wezi Bomb$Hell – Anajaila (Cover)
- Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
- Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
- Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela
- Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
Best Duo/Group
- 408 Empire
- Urban Hype
- Davaos
- Hd Empire
- Higher Calling
Best Band
- Amayenge Asoza
- Uncle Rex And The Band
- Air Power Band
- Mutende Cultural
- Assemble
- Barotse Band
Best Choir Group
- Mount Senai
- Busokololo
- Great Chronicles
- Northmead Mega Choir
Album Of The Year
- Chef 187 – Amnesia
- Slapdee – Bw2
- Jae Cash – Giovani
- Dope G – Flowers
- Tbwoy – Dweet
- Tiye P – Red
Gospel Album Of The Year
- Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike
- Rueben – Naileta
- Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe)
- Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai
- Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)
- Esther Chungu – Mubanga
Best Male Artist
Best Female Artist
- Wezi
- Kantu
- Cleo Ice Queen
- Chileshe Bwalya
- Mampi
- Salma Sky
Humanitarian Award
Best International Achievement Award
- Roberto
- B’flow
- Jk
- Pompi
- Mampi
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Jk
- Danny Kaya
- Maureen Lilanda
- Lady Mc
- Errol Hickey
Provincial Awards
Copperbelt Province
- Chef 187
- Afunika
- Pilato
- 408 Empire
- Shenky
Lusaka Province
- Jay Rox
- Dope G
- Jae Cash
- Roberto
- Tbwoy
Central Province
- Drimz
- B’flow
- Jemax
- D2
- Higher Calling
Eastern Province
- Chimzy Kelly
- Crack P
- Digo
Luapula Province
- Ic
- Bic 24
- Mommy
Muchinga Province
- Rudie
- Noxter
- Wiza
Northern-Western Province
- Kasonde
- Wana Boy
- Hash Tag
Northen Province
- Muzo Aka Alphonso
- Kiss B
- Beauty Shampogo
Western Province
- Sibabule
- Doc Mule
- Y Cost
Southern Province
- Shyman
- Mpande
- Allan Mapiki
Performances
Appearances
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).