2017 Kwacha Music Awards: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
(42 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| venue = [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre | Mulungushi Conference Centre]],<br>[[Lusaka]] | | venue = [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre | Mulungushi Conference Centre]],<br>[[Lusaka]] | ||
| country = [[Zambia]] | | country = [[Zambia]] | ||
| website = | | website = [https://www.kwachaawards.org] | ||
| network = [[Sun FM]] | | network = [[Sun FM]] | ||
| runtime = {{duration|m=}} | | runtime = {{duration|m=90}} | ||
| most_awards = | | most_awards = [[Chef 187]] (3) | ||
| most_nominations = [[Chef 187]] | | most_nominations = [[Chef 187]] | ||
| previous = | | previous = | ||
| main = {{nowrap|[[Kwacha Music Award]]s}} | | main = {{nowrap|[[Kwacha Music Award]]s}} | ||
| next = 2018 | | next = [[2018 Kwacha Music Awards|2018]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''2017 [[Kwacha Music Award]]s''' were held on September 28, 2017 at the [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre |Mulungushi Conference Center]] in [[Lusaka]] honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It | The '''2017 [[Kwacha Music Award]]s''' were held on September 28, 2017 at the [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre |Mulungushi Conference Center]] in [[Lusaka]] honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It | ||
was hosted by Chi.<ref>{{cite web | url= http://www.zambianmusicblog.co/sun-fm-unveils-2017-kwacha-music-awards-check-out-the-nominees/ | title=Sun FM Unveils “2017 Kwacha Music Awards” | was hosted by Chi.<ref>{{cite web | url= http://www.zambianmusicblog.co/sun-fm-unveils-2017-kwacha-music-awards-check-out-the-nominees/ | title=Sun FM Unveils “2017 Kwacha Music Awards” | ||
| work= [[Zambian Music Blog]]| date=July 18, 2017 | accessdate=July 22, 2017 | author=Pill Dill}}</ref> | | work= [[Zambian Music Blog]]| date=July 18, 2017 | accessdate=July 22, 2017 | author=Pill Dill}}</ref> The big winner at the awards ceremony was Chef 187 with 3 awards ; Song of the year , Album of the year , and Best Copperbelt artist. Other winners were : Best female went to Cleo Ice Queen , best male went to Slap Dee , Best international achievement award went to Roberto. | ||
== | == Winners and Nominees == | ||
Winners are in ''' | The List of Nominations Was Revealed On July 18, 2017. Winners are in '''Bold''' text. | ||
====Song Of The Year==== | |||
* 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby | |||
* Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | |||
* Tbwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You | |||
* '''Chef 187 Ft. Daev – [[Ma Years]]''' | |||
* Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima | |||
====Best New Comer (Male)==== | |||
* '''Daev''' | |||
* Drifta Trek | |||
* Neo | |||
* T-Low | |||
====Best New Comer (Female)==== | |||
* '''Bom$Hell''' | |||
* Wacheda | |||
* Esther Chungu | |||
* Chilu | |||
* Tanny | |||
====Best Sound Production==== | |||
* Kekero | |||
* T-Sean | |||
* '''Mr. Starsh''' | |||
* Kb (K-Army) | |||
* Mag44 | |||
* Ben Blazer | |||
====Best Dance Hall Song==== | |||
* Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker | |||
* Petersen – Kalukobo | |||
* '''408 Empire – Chilepule Baby''' | |||
* Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa | |||
* Jay Rox – One And Only | |||
====Best Hip-Hop Song==== | |||
* '''Slapdee – Vagwada''' | |||
* Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | |||
* Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako Church – Zaninge | |||
* Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa | |||
====Best R&B Song==== | |||
* '''T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You''' | |||
* Roberto – Into You | |||
* F Jay – Nilekelele | |||
* Neo – Thanks To Your Ex | |||
* Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo | |||
====Best Mainstream (Pop)==== | |||
* Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila | |||
* T-Sean – Mayeso | |||
* Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima | |||
* Afunika – Pama Order | |||
* '''Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) ''' | |||
====Most Conscious Song==== | |||
* Kantu – Wanjipaya | |||
* '''Wezi – Nyimbo Zako''' | |||
* Lota House – People Just Like Us | |||
* B’flow Ft. [[Just Slim]] – Know Your Status | |||
* Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears | |||
====Best Gospel Song (Male)==== | |||
* Ephraim – Jericho | |||
* '''Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)''' | |||
* Ausward – Yahweh | |||
* Kings – Alikula | |||
====Best Gospel Song (Female)==== | |||
* Esther Chungu – Runaway Child | |||
* Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa | |||
* '''Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali''' | |||
* Martha – Nanaka | |||
====Best Collaboration==== | |||
* [[Kan 2]] X Wezi Bomb$Hell – Anajaila (Cover) | |||
* Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years | |||
* Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | |||
*'''Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela''' | |||
* Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | |||
====Best Duo/Group==== | |||
* 408 Empire | |||
* '''Urban Hype''' | |||
* Davaos | |||
* Hd Empire | |||
* Higher Calling | |||
====Best Band==== | |||
* [[Amayenge]] Asoza | |||
* Uncle Rex And The Band | |||
* Air Power Band | |||
* Mutende Cultural | |||
* Assemble | |||
* Barotse Band | |||
====Best Choir Group==== | |||
*'''Mount Senai''' | |||
* Busokololo | |||
* Great Chronicles | |||
* Northmead Mega Choir | |||
====Album Of The Year==== | |||
*'''Chef 187 – Amnesia''' | |||
* Slapdee – Bw2 | |||
* Jae Cash – Giovani | |||
* Dope G – Flowers | |||
* Tbwoy – Dweet | |||
* Tiye P – Red | |||
====Gospel Album Of The Year==== | |||
*'''Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike''' | |||
* Rueben – Naileta | |||
* Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe) | |||
* Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai | |||
* Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe) | |||
* Esther Chungu – Mubanga | |||
====Best Male Artist==== | |||
* [[Chef 187]] | |||
* '''[[Slapdee]]''' | |||
* T-Sean | |||
* Macky 2 | |||
* Ephraim | |||
* Afunika | |||
====Best Female Artist==== | |||
* Wezi | |||
* Kantu | |||
* '''[[Cleo Ice Queen]]''' | |||
* Chileshe Bwalya | |||
* [[Mampi]] | |||
* Salma Sky | |||
====Humanitarian Award==== | |||
* '''[[B'flow]]''' | |||
* [[Pilato]] | |||
* [[Macky 2]] | |||
* [[Petersen]] | |||
* [[Maiko Zulu]] | |||
====Best International Achievement Award==== | |||
* '''Roberto''' | |||
* B’flow | |||
* Jk | |||
* Pompi | |||
* Mampi | |||
====Lifetime Achievement Award==== | |||
* Jk | |||
* Danny Kaya | |||
* [[Maureen Lilanda]] | |||
* Lady Mc | |||
* '''Errol Hickey''' | |||
===Provincial Awards=== | |||
====Copperbelt Province ==== | |||
* '''Chef 187 ''' | |||
* Afunika | |||
* Pilato | |||
* 408 Empire | |||
* Shenky | |||
====Lusaka Province==== | |||
* Jay Rox | |||
* Dope G | |||
*'''Jae Cash ''' | |||
* Roberto | |||
* Tbwoy | |||
====Central Province==== | |||
*'''Drimz''' | |||
* B’flow | |||
* Jemax | |||
* D2 | |||
* Higher Calling | |||
====Eastern Province==== | |||
* '''Chimzy Kelly''' | |||
* Crack P | |||
* Digo | |||
====Luapula Province==== | |||
*'''Ic''' | |||
* Bic 24 | |||
* Mommy | |||
====Muchinga Province==== | |||
* Rudie | |||
* Noxter | |||
* '''Wiza''' | |||
====Northern-Western Province==== | |||
* Kasonde | |||
* Wana Boy | |||
*'''Hash Tag''' | |||
====Northen Province==== | |||
* '''Muzo Aka Alphonso''' | |||
* Kiss B | |||
* Beauty Shampogo | |||
====Western Province==== | |||
* Sibabule | |||
* '''Doc Mule''' | |||
* Y Cost | |||
====Southern Province==== | |||
*'''Shyman''' | |||
* Mpande | |||
* Allan Mapiki | |||
==Performances== | |||
==Appearances== | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 35: | Line 241: | ||
[[Category:2017 in Lusaka]] | [[Category:2017 in Lusaka]] | ||
[[Category:September 2017 events in the Zambia|Kwacha Music Awards]] | [[Category:September 2017 events in the Zambia|Kwacha Music Awards]] | ||
[[Category:Kwacha | [[Category:Kwacha Music Awards]] |
Latest revision as of 19:48, 9 October 2017
2017 Kwacha Music Awards | |
---|---|
Date | Thursday, September 28, 2017 |
Venue | Mulungushi Conference Centre, Lusaka |
Most awards | Chef 187 (3) |
Most nominations | Chef 187 |
Television/radio coverage | |
Network | Sun FM |
Runtime | Error: 'h' and 'm' values must be integers. |
The 2017 Kwacha Music Awards were held on September 28, 2017 at the Mulungushi Conference Center in Lusaka honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It was hosted by Chi.[1] The big winner at the awards ceremony was Chef 187 with 3 awards ; Song of the year , Album of the year , and Best Copperbelt artist. Other winners were : Best female went to Cleo Ice Queen , best male went to Slap Dee , Best international achievement award went to Roberto.
Winners and Nominees
The List of Nominations Was Revealed On July 18, 2017. Winners are in Bold text.
Song Of The Year
- 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
- Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
- Tbwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
- Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
- Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
Best New Comer (Male)
- Daev
- Drifta Trek
- Neo
- T-Low
Best New Comer (Female)
- Bom$Hell
- Wacheda
- Esther Chungu
- Chilu
- Tanny
Best Sound Production
- Kekero
- T-Sean
- Mr. Starsh
- Kb (K-Army)
- Mag44
- Ben Blazer
Best Dance Hall Song
- Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker
- Petersen – Kalukobo
- 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
- Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa
- Jay Rox – One And Only
Best Hip-Hop Song
- Slapdee – Vagwada
- Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
- Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako Church – Zaninge
- Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa
Best R&B Song
- T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
- Roberto – Into You
- F Jay – Nilekelele
- Neo – Thanks To Your Ex
- Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo
Best Mainstream (Pop)
- Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila
- T-Sean – Mayeso
- Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
- Afunika – Pama Order
- Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo)
Most Conscious Song
- Kantu – Wanjipaya
- Wezi – Nyimbo Zako
- Lota House – People Just Like Us
- B’flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status
- Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears
Best Gospel Song (Male)
- Ephraim – Jericho
- Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)
- Ausward – Yahweh
- Kings – Alikula
Best Gospel Song (Female)
- Esther Chungu – Runaway Child
- Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa
- Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali
- Martha – Nanaka
Best Collaboration
- Kan 2 X Wezi Bomb$Hell – Anajaila (Cover)
- Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
- Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
- Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela
- Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
Best Duo/Group
- 408 Empire
- Urban Hype
- Davaos
- Hd Empire
- Higher Calling
Best Band
- Amayenge Asoza
- Uncle Rex And The Band
- Air Power Band
- Mutende Cultural
- Assemble
- Barotse Band
Best Choir Group
- Mount Senai
- Busokololo
- Great Chronicles
- Northmead Mega Choir
Album Of The Year
- Chef 187 – Amnesia
- Slapdee – Bw2
- Jae Cash – Giovani
- Dope G – Flowers
- Tbwoy – Dweet
- Tiye P – Red
Gospel Album Of The Year
- Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike
- Rueben – Naileta
- Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe)
- Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai
- Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)
- Esther Chungu – Mubanga
Best Male Artist
Best Female Artist
- Wezi
- Kantu
- Cleo Ice Queen
- Chileshe Bwalya
- Mampi
- Salma Sky
Humanitarian Award
Best International Achievement Award
- Roberto
- B’flow
- Jk
- Pompi
- Mampi
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Jk
- Danny Kaya
- Maureen Lilanda
- Lady Mc
- Errol Hickey
Provincial Awards
Copperbelt Province
- Chef 187
- Afunika
- Pilato
- 408 Empire
- Shenky
Lusaka Province
- Jay Rox
- Dope G
- Jae Cash
- Roberto
- Tbwoy
Central Province
- Drimz
- B’flow
- Jemax
- D2
- Higher Calling
Eastern Province
- Chimzy Kelly
- Crack P
- Digo
Luapula Province
- Ic
- Bic 24
- Mommy
Muchinga Province
- Rudie
- Noxter
- Wiza
Northern-Western Province
- Kasonde
- Wana Boy
- Hash Tag
Northen Province
- Muzo Aka Alphonso
- Kiss B
- Beauty Shampogo
Western Province
- Sibabule
- Doc Mule
- Y Cost
Southern Province
- Shyman
- Mpande
- Allan Mapiki
Performances
Appearances
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).