Administrators, upwizcampeditors
0
edits
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| oldcode = | | oldcode = | ||
| website = {{url|nocz.co.zm}} | | website = {{url|nocz.co.zm}} | ||
| location = | | location = Gold Coast, Australia | ||
| competitors = 38 | | competitors = 38 | ||
| sports = 8 | | sports = 8 | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| seealso = {{flagCGF|FRN}} ([[Rhodesia and Nyasaland at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games|1962]]) | | seealso = {{flagCGF|FRN}} ([[Rhodesia and Nyasaland at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games|1962]]) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''[[Zambia]]''' are currently competing at the ''' | '''[[Zambia]]''' are currently competing at the '''2018 Commonwealth Games''' in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to April 15, 2018.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.gc2018.com/games/nations-and-territories |title= 71 Nations and Territories. 6 Continents. 2 Billion citizens. 1 commonwealth family |website=www.gc2018.com/ |publisher=Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation |access-date=8 October 2016}}</ref> Squash athlete [[Kelvin Ndhlovu]] was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.<ref>{{cite news|last=Chipepo|first=Diana|date=3 April 2018|title=Zambian athletes ready to roar|url=http://www.daily-mail.co.zm/zambian-athletes-ready-to-roar/|work=[[Zambia Daily Mail]]|location=Lusaka, Zambia|access-date=3 April 2018}}</ref> | ||
Squash athlete [[Kelvin Ndhlovu]] was the country's flag bearer during the | |||
==Competitors== | ==Competitors== | ||
Line 32: | Line 30: | ||
! width=55|Total | ! width=55|Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Athletics | ||
| 2 || 2 || 4 | | 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Badminton | ||
| 2 || 2 || 4 | | 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Boxing | ||
| 5 || 0 || 5 | | 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Lawn bowls | ||
| 0 || 5 || 5 | | 0 || 5 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Rugby sevens | ||
| 13 || 0 || 14 | | 13 || 0 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Squash | ||
| 2 || 0 || 2 | | 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Swimming | ||
| 3 || 1 || 4 | | 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Table tennis | ||
| 1 || 0 || 1 | | 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Sydney Siame]] | |align=left|[[Sydney Siame]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|200 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 87: | Line 85: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Daniel Mbewe]] | |align=left|[[Daniel Mbewe]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|400 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 114: | Line 112: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Rhodah Njobvu]] | |align=left rowspan=2|[[Rhodah Njobvu]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|100 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 122: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left | |align=left|200 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 129: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Quincy Malekani]] | |align=left|[[Quincy Malekani]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|400 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 141: | Line 139: | ||
==Badminton== | ==Badminton== | ||
Zambia participated with four athletes (two men and two women) | Zambia participated with four athletes (two men and two women) | ||
Line 165: | Line 163: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2| | |align=left rowspan=2|Men's singles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 184: | Line 182: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]] | |align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2| | |align=left rowspan=2|Women's singles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 224: | Line 222: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|Men's doubles | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 234: | Line 232: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]]<br>[[Ogar Siamupangila]] | |align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]]<br>[[Ogar Siamupangila]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|Women's doubles | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 244: | Line 242: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Ogar Siamupangila]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Ogar Siamupangila]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2| | |align=left rowspan=2|Mixed doubles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 264: | Line 262: | ||
;Mixed team | ;Mixed team | ||
;Roster | ;Roster | ||
*[[Chongo Mulenga]] | *[[Chongo Mulenga]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 275: | ||
==Boxing== | ==Boxing== | ||
Zambia participated with a team of 5 athletes (5 men). | Zambia participated with a team of 5 athletes (5 men). | ||
Line 301: | Line 297: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Everisto Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Everisto Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|−56 kg | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 310: | Line 306: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Emmanuel Ngoma]] | |align=left|[[Emmanuel Ngoma]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|−60 kg | ||
|{{flagCGFathlete|[[Tevii Steven]]|KIR|2018}}<br/>'''W''' 5–0 | |{{flagCGFathlete|[[Tevii Steven]]|KIR|2018}}<br/>'''W''' 5–0 | ||
|{{flagCGFathlete|[[James McGivern]]|NIR|2018}}<br/> | |{{flagCGFathlete|[[James McGivern]]|NIR|2018}}<br/> | ||
Line 337: | Line 333: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Mbachi Kaonga]] | |align=left|[[Mbachi Kaonga]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|−81 kg | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 347: | Line 343: | ||
==Lawn bowls== | ==Lawn bowls== | ||
Zambia will compete in Lawn bowls.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.gc2018.com/sites/default/files/2018-03/GC2018_Lawn_Bowls_Draw.pdf|title=Lawn Bowls Draw|website=gc2018.com |access-date=20 March 2018}}</ref> | Zambia will compete in Lawn bowls.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.gc2018.com/sites/default/files/2018-03/GC2018_Lawn_Bowls_Draw.pdf|title=Lawn Bowls Draw|website=gc2018.com |access-date=20 March 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 371: | Line 366: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Getrude Siame]] | |align=left|[[Getrude Siame]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Singles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 383: | Line 378: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | |align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Pairs | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 395: | Line 390: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Getrude Siame]] | |align=left|[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Getrude Siame]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Triples | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 407: | Line 402: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | |align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Fours | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 420: | Line 415: | ||
==Rugby sevens== | ==Rugby sevens== | ||
===Men's tournament=== | ===Men's tournament=== | ||
Zambia qualified a men's rugby sevens team of 12 athletes, by finishing in second place among Commonwealth nations at the 2017 Africa Cup Sevens. This will mark the country's Commonwealth Games debut in the sport.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1056295/uganda-and-zambia-qualify-for-gold-coast-2018-mens-rugby-sevens-tournament |title=Uganda and Zambia qualify for Gold Coast 2018 men's rugby sevens tournament|last1=Pavitt |first1=Michael|date=8 October 2017|website=Insidethegames.biz |publisher=Dunsar Media |access-date=29 October 2017}}</ref> | |||
Zambia qualified a men's rugby sevens team of 12 athletes, by finishing in second place among Commonwealth nations at the | |||
;Roster | ;Roster | ||
Line 528: | Line 522: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | |align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2 | |align=left rowspan=2|50 m backstroke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 545: | Line 539: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | |align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|100 m backstroke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 650: | Line 644: | ||
| | | | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left | |align=left|100 m breaststroke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 706: | Line 700: | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:2018 in Zambian sport]] | [[Category:2018 in Zambian sport]] |