Administrators, upwizcampeditors
0
edits
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| venue = [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre | Mulungushi Conference Centre]],<br>[[Lusaka]] | | venue = [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre | Mulungushi Conference Centre]],<br>[[Lusaka]] | ||
| country = [[Zambia]] | | country = [[Zambia]] | ||
| website = | | website = [https://www.kwachaawards.org] | ||
| network = [[Sun FM]] | | network = [[Sun FM]] | ||
| runtime = {{duration|m=}} | | runtime = {{duration|m=90}} | ||
| most_awards = | | most_awards = [[Chef 187]] (3) | ||
| most_nominations = [[Chef 187]] | | most_nominations = [[Chef 187]] | ||
| previous = | | previous = | ||
| main = {{nowrap|[[Kwacha Music Award]]s}} | | main = {{nowrap|[[Kwacha Music Award]]s}} | ||
| next = 2018 | | next = [[2018 Kwacha Music Awards|2018]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''2017 [[Kwacha Music Award]]s''' were held on September 28, 2017 at the [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre |Mulungushi Conference Center]] in [[Lusaka]] honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It | The '''2017 [[Kwacha Music Award]]s''' were held on September 28, 2017 at the [[Mulungushi International Conference Centre |Mulungushi Conference Center]] in [[Lusaka]] honoring musicians between 2016 and 2017. It | ||
was hosted by Chi.<ref>{{cite web | url= http://www.zambianmusicblog.co/sun-fm-unveils-2017-kwacha-music-awards-check-out-the-nominees/ | title=Sun FM Unveils “2017 Kwacha Music Awards” | was hosted by Chi.<ref>{{cite web | url= http://www.zambianmusicblog.co/sun-fm-unveils-2017-kwacha-music-awards-check-out-the-nominees/ | title=Sun FM Unveils “2017 Kwacha Music Awards” | ||
| work= [[Zambian Music Blog]]| date=July 18, 2017 | accessdate=July 22, 2017 | author=Pill Dill}}</ref> | | work= [[Zambian Music Blog]]| date=July 18, 2017 | accessdate=July 22, 2017 | author=Pill Dill}}</ref> The big winner at the awards ceremony was Chef 187 with 3 awards ; Song of the year , Album of the year , and Best Copperbelt artist. Other winners were : Best female went to Cleo Ice Queen , best male went to Slap Dee , Best international achievement award went to Roberto. | ||
== | == Winners and Nominees == | ||
Winners are in ''' | The List of Nominations Was Revealed On July 18, 2017. Winners are in '''Bold''' text. | ||
=== | |||
====Song Of The Year==== | |||
* 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby | * 408 Empire – Chilepule Baby | ||
* Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | * Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | ||
* | * Tbwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You | ||
* '''Chef 187 Ft. Daev – [[Ma Years]]''' | * '''Chef 187 Ft. Daev – [[Ma Years]]''' | ||
* Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima | * Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima | ||
=== | ====Best New Comer (Male)==== | ||
* '''Daev''' | * '''Daev''' | ||
* Drifta Trek | * Drifta Trek | ||
Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
* T-Low | * T-Low | ||
=== | ====Best New Comer (Female)==== | ||
* '''Bom$ | * '''Bom$Hell''' | ||
* Wacheda | * Wacheda | ||
* Esther Chungu | * Esther Chungu | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
* Tanny | * Tanny | ||
=== | ====Best Sound Production==== | ||
* Kekero | * Kekero | ||
* T-Sean | * T-Sean | ||
* '''Mr. Starsh''' | * '''Mr. Starsh''' | ||
* | * Kb (K-Army) | ||
* Mag44 | * Mag44 | ||
* Ben Blazer | * Ben Blazer | ||
=== | ====Best Dance Hall Song==== | ||
* Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker | * Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker | ||
* Petersen – Kalukobo | * Petersen – Kalukobo | ||
* '''408 Empire – Chilepule Baby''' | * '''408 Empire – Chilepule Baby''' | ||
* Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa | * Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa | ||
* Jay Rox – One | * Jay Rox – One And Only | ||
=== | ====Best Hip-Hop Song==== | ||
* '''Slapdee – Vagwada''' | * '''Slapdee – Vagwada''' | ||
* Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | * Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | ||
Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
* Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa | * Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa | ||
=== | ====Best R&B Song==== | ||
* '''T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You''' | * '''T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You''' | ||
* Roberto – Into You | * Roberto – Into You | ||
Line 70: | Line 71: | ||
* Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo | * Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo | ||
=== | ====Best Mainstream (Pop)==== | ||
* Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila | * Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila | ||
* T-Sean – Mayeso | * T-Sean – Mayeso | ||
Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
* '''Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) ''' | * '''Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) ''' | ||
=== | ====Most Conscious Song==== | ||
* Kantu – Wanjipaya | * Kantu – Wanjipaya | ||
* '''Wezi – Nyimbo Zako''' | * '''Wezi – Nyimbo Zako''' | ||
* Lota House – People Just Like Us | * Lota House – People Just Like Us | ||
* | * B’flow Ft. [[Just Slim]] – Know Your Status | ||
* Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears | * Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears | ||
=== | ====Best Gospel Song (Male)==== | ||
Ephraim – Jericho | * Ephraim – Jericho | ||
Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu) | * '''Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)''' | ||
Ausward – Yahweh | * Ausward – Yahweh | ||
Kings – Alikula | * Kings – Alikula | ||
=== | |||
Esther Chungu – Runaway Child | ====Best Gospel Song (Female)==== | ||
Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa | * Esther Chungu – Runaway Child | ||
Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali | * Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa | ||
Martha – Nanaka | * '''Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali''' | ||
=== | * Martha – Nanaka | ||
[[ | |||
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years | ====Best Collaboration==== | ||
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – | * [[Kan 2]] X Wezi Bomb$Hell – Anajaila (Cover) | ||
Mundowendowe | * Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years | ||
Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela | * Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe | ||
*'''Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela''' | |||
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | * Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila | ||
=== | |||
408 Empire | ====Best Duo/Group==== | ||
Urban Hype | * 408 Empire | ||
Davaos | * '''Urban Hype''' | ||
* Davaos | |||
Higher Calling | * Hd Empire | ||
=== | * Higher Calling | ||
[[Amayenge | |||
Uncle Rex | ====Best Band==== | ||
Air Power Band | * [[Amayenge]] Asoza | ||
Mutende Cultural Assemble | * Uncle Rex And The Band | ||
Barotse Band | * Air Power Band | ||
=== | * Mutende Cultural | ||
Mount Senai | * Assemble | ||
Busokololo | * Barotse Band | ||
Great Chronicles | |||
Northmead Mega Choir | ====Best Choir Group==== | ||
=== | *'''Mount Senai''' | ||
Chef 187 – Amnesia | * Busokololo | ||
Slapdee – Bw2 | * Great Chronicles | ||
Jae Cash – Giovani | * Northmead Mega Choir | ||
Dope G – Flowers | |||
====Album Of The Year==== | |||
Tiye P – | *'''Chef 187 – Amnesia''' | ||
=== | * Slapdee – Bw2 | ||
Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike | * Jae Cash – Giovani | ||
Rueben – Naileta | * Dope G – Flowers | ||
Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe) | * Tbwoy – Dweet | ||
Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai | * Tiye P – Red | ||
Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe) | |||
Esther Chungu – Mubanga | ====Gospel Album Of The Year==== | ||
=== | *'''Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike''' | ||
* Rueben – Naileta | |||
* Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe) | |||
* Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai | |||
* Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe) | |||
* Esther Chungu – Mubanga | |||
====Best Male Artist==== | |||
* [[Chef 187]] | * [[Chef 187]] | ||
* '''[[Slapdee]]''' | * '''[[Slapdee]]''' | ||
Line 141: | Line 149: | ||
* Afunika | * Afunika | ||
=== | ====Best Female Artist==== | ||
* Wezi | * Wezi | ||
* Kantu | * Kantu | ||
Line 149: | Line 157: | ||
* Salma Sky | * Salma Sky | ||
=== | ====Humanitarian Award==== | ||
* '''[[B' | * '''[[B'flow]]''' | ||
* [[ | * [[Pilato]] | ||
* [[Macky 2]] | * [[Macky 2]] | ||
* [[Petersen]] | * [[Petersen]] | ||
* [[Maiko Zulu]] | * [[Maiko Zulu]] | ||
=== | ====Best International Achievement Award==== | ||
* '''Roberto''' | * '''Roberto''' | ||
* | * B’flow | ||
* | * Jk | ||
* Pompi | * Pompi | ||
* Mampi | * Mampi | ||
=== | ====Lifetime Achievement Award==== | ||
* | * Jk | ||
* Danny Kaya | * Danny Kaya | ||
* [[Maureen Lilanda]] | * [[Maureen Lilanda]] | ||
* Lady | * Lady Mc | ||
* '''Errol Hickey''' | * '''Errol Hickey''' | ||
== | ===Provincial Awards=== | ||
=== | ====Copperbelt Province ==== | ||
* '''Chef 187 ''' | * '''Chef 187 ''' | ||
* Afunika | * Afunika | ||
* | * Pilato | ||
* 408 Empire | * 408 Empire | ||
* Shenky | * Shenky | ||
=== | ====Lusaka Province==== | ||
* Jay Rox | * Jay Rox | ||
* Dope G | * Dope G | ||
*'''Jae Cash ''' | *'''Jae Cash ''' | ||
* Roberto | * Roberto | ||
* | * Tbwoy | ||
=== | ====Central Province==== | ||
*'''Drimz''' | *'''Drimz''' | ||
* | * B’flow | ||
* Jemax | * Jemax | ||
* D2 | * D2 | ||
* Higher Calling | * Higher Calling | ||
=== | ====Eastern Province==== | ||
* '''Chimzy Kelly''' | * '''Chimzy Kelly''' | ||
* Crack P | * Crack P | ||
* Digo | * Digo | ||
=== | ====Luapula Province==== | ||
*''' | *'''Ic''' | ||
* | * Bic 24 | ||
* Mommy | * Mommy | ||
=== | ====Muchinga Province==== | ||
* Rudie | * Rudie | ||
* Noxter | * Noxter | ||
* '''Wiza''' | * '''Wiza''' | ||
=== | ====Northern-Western Province==== | ||
* Kasonde | * Kasonde | ||
* Wana Boy | * Wana Boy | ||
*'''Hash Tag''' | *'''Hash Tag''' | ||
=== | ====Northen Province==== | ||
* '''Muzo | * '''Muzo Aka Alphonso''' | ||
* Kiss B | * Kiss B | ||
* Beauty Shampogo | * Beauty Shampogo | ||
=== | ====Western Province==== | ||
* Sibabule | * Sibabule | ||
* '''Doc Mule''' | * '''Doc Mule''' | ||
* Y Cost | * Y Cost | ||
=== | ====Southern Province==== | ||
*'''Shyman''' | *'''Shyman''' | ||
* Mpande | * Mpande | ||
* Allan Mapiki | * Allan Mapiki | ||
==Performances== | |||
==Appearances== | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 230: | Line 241: | ||
[[Category:2017 in Lusaka]] | [[Category:2017 in Lusaka]] | ||
[[Category:September 2017 events in the Zambia|Kwacha Music Awards]] | [[Category:September 2017 events in the Zambia|Kwacha Music Awards]] | ||
[[Category:Kwacha | [[Category:Kwacha Music Awards]] |