Zambia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| oldcode = | | oldcode = | ||
| website = {{url|nocz.co.zm}} | | website = {{url|nocz.co.zm}} | ||
| location = | | location = Gold Coast, Australia | ||
| competitors = 38 | | competitors = 38 | ||
| sports = 8 | | sports = 8 | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| seealso = {{flagCGF|FRN}} ([[Rhodesia and Nyasaland at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games|1962]]) | | seealso = {{flagCGF|FRN}} ([[Rhodesia and Nyasaland at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games|1962]]) | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''[[Zambia]]''' are currently competing at the ''' | '''[[Zambia]]''' are currently competing at the '''2018 Commonwealth Games''' in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to April 15, 2018.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.gc2018.com/games/nations-and-territories |title= 71 Nations and Territories. 6 Continents. 2 Billion citizens. 1 commonwealth family |website=www.gc2018.com/ |publisher=Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation |access-date=8 October 2016}}</ref> | ||
Squash athlete [[Kelvin Ndhlovu]] was the country's flag bearer during the | Squash athlete [[Kelvin Ndhlovu]] was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.<ref>{{cite news|last=Chipepo|first=Diana|date=3 April 2018|title=Zambian athletes ready to roar|url=http://www.daily-mail.co.zm/zambian-athletes-ready-to-roar/|work=[[Zambia Daily Mail]]|location=Lusaka, Zambia|access-date=3 April 2018}}</ref> | ||
==Competitors== | ==Competitors== | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! width=55|Total | ! width=55|Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Athletics | ||
| 2 || 2 || 4 | | 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Badminton | ||
| 2 || 2 || 4 | | 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Boxing | ||
| 5 || 0 || 5 | | 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Lawn bowls | ||
| 0 || 5 || 5 | | 0 || 5 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Rugby sevens | ||
| 13 || 0 || 14 | | 13 || 0 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Squash | ||
| 2 || 0 || 2 | | 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Swimming | ||
| 3 || 1 || 4 | | 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=left| | | align=left|Table tennis | ||
| 1 || 0 || 1 | | 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Sydney Siame]] | |align=left|[[Sydney Siame]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|200 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Daniel Mbewe]] | |align=left|[[Daniel Mbewe]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|400 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left rowspan=2|[[Rhodah Njobvu]] | |align=left rowspan=2|[[Rhodah Njobvu]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|100 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| | | | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left | |align=left|200 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Quincy Malekani]] | |align=left|[[Quincy Malekani]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|400 m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2| | |align=left rowspan=2|Men's singles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]] | |align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2| | |align=left rowspan=2|Women's singles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Chongo Mulenga]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|Men's doubles | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]]<br>[[Ogar Siamupangila]] | |align=left|[[Everlyn Siamupangila]]<br>[[Ogar Siamupangila]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left|Women's doubles | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Ogar Siamupangila]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Ogar Siamupangila]]<br>[[Kalombo Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2| | |align=left rowspan=2|Mixed doubles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
;Mixed team | ;Mixed team | ||
;Roster | ;Roster | ||
*[[Chongo Mulenga]] | *[[Chongo Mulenga]] | ||
Line 279: | Line 277: | ||
==Boxing== | ==Boxing== | ||
Zambia participated with a team of 5 athletes (5 men). | Zambia participated with a team of 5 athletes (5 men). | ||
Line 301: | Line 299: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Everisto Mulenga]] | |align=left|[[Everisto Mulenga]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|−56 kg | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 310: | Line 308: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Emmanuel Ngoma]] | |align=left|[[Emmanuel Ngoma]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|−60 kg | ||
|{{flagCGFathlete|[[Tevii Steven]]|KIR|2018}}<br/>'''W''' 5–0 | |{{flagCGFathlete|[[Tevii Steven]]|KIR|2018}}<br/>'''W''' 5–0 | ||
|{{flagCGFathlete|[[James McGivern]]|NIR|2018}}<br/> | |{{flagCGFathlete|[[James McGivern]]|NIR|2018}}<br/> | ||
Line 337: | Line 335: | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Mbachi Kaonga]] | |align=left|[[Mbachi Kaonga]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|−81 kg | ||
|{{n/a}} | |{{n/a}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 347: | Line 345: | ||
==Lawn bowls== | ==Lawn bowls== | ||
Zambia will compete in Lawn bowls.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.gc2018.com/sites/default/files/2018-03/GC2018_Lawn_Bowls_Draw.pdf|title=Lawn Bowls Draw|website=gc2018.com |access-date=20 March 2018}}</ref> | Zambia will compete in Lawn bowls.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.gc2018.com/sites/default/files/2018-03/GC2018_Lawn_Bowls_Draw.pdf|title=Lawn Bowls Draw|website=gc2018.com |access-date=20 March 2018}}</ref> | ||
Line 371: | Line 368: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Getrude Siame]] | |align=left|[[Getrude Siame]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Singles | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 383: | Line 380: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | |align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Pairs | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 395: | Line 392: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Getrude Siame]] | |align=left|[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Getrude Siame]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Triples | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 407: | Line 404: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | |align=left|[[Foster Banda]]<br>[[Sophia Matipa]]<br>[[Mildred Mkandawire]]<br>[[Eddah Mpezeni]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|Fours | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 420: | Line 417: | ||
==Rugby sevens== | ==Rugby sevens== | ||
===Men's tournament=== | ===Men's tournament=== | ||
Zambia qualified a men's rugby sevens team of 12 athletes, by finishing in second place among Commonwealth nations at the [[2017 Africa Cup Sevens]]. This will mark the country's [[Commonwealth Games]] debut in the sport.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1056295/uganda-and-zambia-qualify-for-gold-coast-2018-mens-rugby-sevens-tournament |title=Uganda and Zambia qualify for Gold Coast 2018 men's rugby sevens tournament|last1=Pavitt |first1=Michael|date=8 October 2017|website=Insidethegames.biz |publisher=Dunsar Media |access-date=29 October 2017}}</ref> | Zambia qualified a men's rugby sevens team of 12 athletes, by finishing in second place among Commonwealth nations at the [[2017 Africa Cup Sevens]]. This will mark the country's [[Commonwealth Games]] debut in the sport.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1056295/uganda-and-zambia-qualify-for-gold-coast-2018-mens-rugby-sevens-tournament |title=Uganda and Zambia qualify for Gold Coast 2018 men's rugby sevens tournament|last1=Pavitt |first1=Michael|date=8 October 2017|website=Insidethegames.biz |publisher=Dunsar Media |access-date=29 October 2017}}</ref> | ||
Line 528: | Line 524: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | |align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | ||
|align=left rowspan=2 | |align=left rowspan=2|50 m backstroke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 545: | Line 541: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | |align=left|[[Alexandros Axiotis]] | ||
|align=left | |align=left|100 m backstroke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 650: | Line 646: | ||
| | | | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|align=left | |align=left|100 m breaststroke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 13:55, 6 April 2018
Zambia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CGF code | ZAM | ||||||||||||
CGA | National Olympic Committee of Zambia | ||||||||||||
Website | nocz | ||||||||||||
in Gold Coast, Australia | |||||||||||||
Competitors | 38 in 8 sports | ||||||||||||
Flag bearer | Kelvin Ndhlovu (opening) | ||||||||||||
Medals Ranked 0th |
| ||||||||||||
Commonwealth Games appearances | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Other related appearances | |||||||||||||
Rhodesia and Nyasaland (1962) |
Zambia are currently competing at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 4 to April 15, 2018.[1]
Squash athlete Kelvin Ndhlovu was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[2]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Badminton | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Lawn bowls | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 0 | 14 |
Squash | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 28 | 10 | 38 |
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sydney Siame | 200 m | ||||||
Daniel Mbewe | 400 m |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rhodah Njobvu | 100 m | ||||||
200 m | |||||||
Quincy Malekani | 400 m |
Badminton
Zambia participated with four athletes (two men and two women)
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chongo Mulenga | Men's singles | |||||||
Kalombo Mulenga | ||||||||
Everlyn Siamupangila | Women's singles | |||||||
Ogar Siamupangila |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chongo Mulenga Kalombo Mulenga |
Men's doubles | N/A | ||||||
Everlyn Siamupangila Ogar Siamupangila |
Women's doubles | N/A | ||||||
Ogar Siamupangila Kalombo Mulenga |
Mixed doubles | |||||||
Everlyn Siamupangila Chongo Mulenga |
- Mixed team
- Roster
- Pool B
Template:PoolB BMT 2018 CG Template:2018 Commonwealth Games badminton mixed team B2 Template:2018 Commonwealth Games badminton mixed team B3 Template:2018 Commonwealth Games badminton mixed team B6
Boxing
Zambia participated with a team of 5 athletes (5 men).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Everisto Mulenga | −56 kg | N/A | |||||
Emmanuel Ngoma | −60 kg | Tevii Steven (KIR) W 5–0 |
James McGivern (NIR) |
||||
Nkumbu Silungwe | −64 kg | ||||||
Benny Muziyo | −75 kg | ||||||
Mbachi Kaonga | −81 kg | N/A |
Lawn bowls
Zambia will compete in Lawn bowls.[3]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Getrude Siame | Singles | |||||||||
Foster Banda Eddah Mpezeni |
Pairs | |||||||||
Sophia Matipa Mildred Mkandawire Getrude Siame |
Triples | |||||||||
Foster Banda Sophia Matipa Mildred Mkandawire Eddah Mpezeni |
Fours |
Rugby sevens
Men's tournament
Zambia qualified a men's rugby sevens team of 12 athletes, by finishing in second place among Commonwealth nations at the 2017 Africa Cup Sevens. This will mark the country's Commonwealth Games debut in the sport.[4]
- Roster
- Pool C
Template:Rugby sevens at the 2018 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament Pool C standings
Template:2018 Commonwealth Games men's rugby sevens game C2 Template:2018 Commonwealth Games men's rugby sevens game C3 Template:2018 Commonwealth Games men's rugby sevens game C5
Squash
Zambia participated with 2 athletes (2 men).
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Manda Chilambwe | Men's singles | |||||||
Kelvin Ndhlovu |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Manda Chilambwe Kelvin Ndhlovu |
Men's doubles |
Swimming
Zambia participated with 4 athletes (3 men and 1 woman).
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alexandros Axiotis | 50 m backstroke | ||||||
Moonakala Kumaren | |||||||
Alexandros Axiotis | 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Alexandros Axiotis | 50 m breaststroke | ||||||
Ralph Govieia | |||||||
Moonakala Kumaren | |||||||
Alexandros Axiotis | 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Ralph Govieia | |||||||
Ralph Govieia | 50 m butterfly | 24.62 | 15 Q | 24.49 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Moonakala Kumaren | 27.96 | 49 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tilka Paljk | 50 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m freestyle | |||||||
50 m breaststroke | |||||||
100 m breaststroke |
Table tennis
Zambia participated with 1 athlete (1 man).
- Singles
Athletes | Event | Group Stage | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Kennedy Katungu | Men's singles |
See also
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).
- ↑ Lua error in ...ribunto/includes/engines/LuaCommon/lualib/mwInit.lua at line 23: bad argument #1 to 'old_ipairs' (table expected, got nil).