National Assembly of Zambia: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| footnotes = | | footnotes = | ||
}} | }} | ||
The [[unicameral]] '''National Assembly''' is [[Zambia]]'s legislative body. | |||
The current National Assembly, formed following elections held on 20 September 2011, has a total of 156 members (2 pending by-elections). 150 members are directly elected in single-member [[Constituency|constituencies]] using the simple majority (or [[First-past-the-post]]) system. The remaining 8 seats are filled through [[President of Zambia|presidential]] appointment. All members serve five-year terms. | |||
Political party distribution among the 150 directly elected seats is as follows: | |||
{{Zambian parliamentary election, 2011}} | |||
{{main|Zambian parliamentary election, 2011}} | |||
[[Amusaa Mwanamwambwa]] is the retired past [[Speaker (politics)|Speaker]] of the National Assembly. | |||
== Previous National Assembly election results == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- bgcolor=#e8e8e8 | |||
! align="left" scope="col" rowspan="2"| [[Political Party]] | |||
! align="center" scope="col" colspan="8"| [[Election]] Year | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor=#e8e8e8 | |||
! scope="col" | 1964 | |||
! scope="col" | 1968 | |||
! scope="col" | 1991 | |||
! scope="col" | 1996 | |||
! scope="col" | 2001 | |||
! scope="col" | 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[United National Independence Party]] (UNIP) | |||
| align="center" | 55 | |||
| align="center" | 81 | |||
| align="center" | 25 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 13 | |||
| align="center" | -* | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Movement for Multi-Party Democracy]] (MMD) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 125 | |||
| align="center" | 131 | |||
| align="center" | 69 | |||
| align="center" | 74 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Patriotic Front (PF)]] | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | 44 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[United Party for National Development]] (UPND) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 49 | |||
| align="center" | -* | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Forum for Democracy and Development (FDD)]] | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 12 | |||
| align="center" | -* | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[United Democratic Alliance (Zambia)|United Democratic Alliance]] (UDA) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 27* | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[United Liberal Party (Zambia)|United Liberal Party]] (ULP) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Heritage Party (Zambia)|Heritage Party]] (HP) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 4 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[National Democratic Focus]] (NDF) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Zambia Republican Party]] (ZRP) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[African National Congress (Zambia)|African National Congress]] (ANC) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 23 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[National Progressive Party (Zambia)|National Progressive Party]] (NPP) | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[National Party (Zambia)|National Party]] (NP) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 05 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Agenda for Zambia]] (AZ) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 02 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Zambian Democratic Congress]] (ZDC) | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 02 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | [[Independent (politician)|Independents]] | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 10 | |||
| align="center" | 1 | |||
| align="center" | 2 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Others | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | 01 | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
| align="center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''Total''' | |||
| align="center" | '''75''' | |||
| align="center" | '''105''' | |||
| align="center" | '''150''' | |||
| align="center" | '''150''' | |||
| align="center" | '''150''' | |||
| align="center" | '''150''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" colspan=7| *UPND, FDD, and UNIP contested the 2006 election under the UDA alliance | |||
|} | |||
'''Notes''': Zambia was a [[one-party state]] with the United National Independence Party (UNIP) as the sole legal party from 1972 to 1990. | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
Line 37: | Line 207: | ||
*{{Official website|http://www.parliament.gov.zm}} | *{{Official website|http://www.parliament.gov.zm}} | ||
{{Africa legislatures}} | |||
{{National unicameral legislatures}} | |||
[[Category:Government of Zambia]] | [[Category:Government of Zambia]] |