Anthony Mwamba: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) |
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|3 June 2000 | |3 June 2000 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|ZIM}} {{small|Harare, Zimbabwe}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|ZIM}} {{small|Harare, Zimbabwe}} | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{yes2}}Win | |||
|0-1-0 | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|[[George Imbuwa]] | |||
|PTS | |||
|17 July 1993 | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|ZAM}} {{small|[[Lusaka]], [[Zambia]]}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:10, 13 November 2016
Anthony Mwamba | |
---|---|
Born | August 8, 1960 |
Other names | Preacherman |
Occupation | Former boxer, boxing promoter |
This article needs additional information. |
Anthony Mwamba (born 8 August 1960) is a Zambian former boxer. He is a boxing promoter and proprietor of Exodus Boxing Stables. [1]
Career
Mwamba represented Zambia in the Men's Light-Welterweight at the 1988 Olympic Summer Games in Seoul, South Korea, where he reached welterweight division quarterfinals.[1][2]
Professional boxing record
Professional record summary | ||
7 fights | 6 wins | 1 loss |
By knockout | 3 | 0 |
By decision | 3 | 1 |
No. | Result | Record | Opponent | Type | Date | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Loss | 10-7-6 | Deo Wanana | PTS | 2 December 2000 | Lusaka, Zambia |
6 | Win | 17-4-0 | Farai Kachigwada | KO | 3 June 2000 | Harare, Zimbabwe |
5 | Win | 0-1-0 | George Imbuwa | PTS | 17 July 1993 | Lusaka, Zambia |
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />