2021 General election: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox election | {{Infobox election | ||
| election_name = 2021 Zambian | | election_name = 2021 Zambian General Election | ||
| type = Presidential | |||
| type | | election_date = 12 August 2021 | ||
| election_date = | | country = Zambia | ||
| turnout | | turnout = 65.3% | ||
| registered | | registered = 7,300,000 | ||
| previous_link = | | previous_link = 2021 Zambian general election | ||
| next_link | | previous_year = 2021 | ||
| next_link = 2031 Zambian general election | |||
| next_year = 2031 | |||
| nominee1 = Hakainde Hichilema | |||
| party1 = UPND | |||
| popular_vote1 = 3,000,000 | |||
| percentage1 = 51.2 | |||
| nominee2 = Edgar Lungu | |||
| party2 = PF | |||
| popular_vote2 = 2,600,000 | |||
| percentage2 = 44.3 | |||
| map_image = Zambia 2026 election map.png | |||
}} | |||
The 2021 General elections were held across Zambia on 12 August 2021 to elect the [[President]], the 156 elected members of the [[National Assembly]], and representatives for local government. This election is widely regarded as a watershed moment, marking a decisive democratic transition and the nation's third peaceful alternation of power since the return to multi-party democracy in [[1991 General election|1991]]. | |||
The polls were conducted under an environment of considerable economic strain—characterized by high national debt and increasing cost of living—and the public health challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Consequently, the election became a defining contest over the direction of the national economy and the strengthening of democratic institutions. | |||
The [[2021 Presidential election|presidential]] contest was a highly competitive affair, primarily featuring the incumbent [[Edgar Lungu]] of the [[Patriotic Front]] (PF) and the long-serving opposition leader [[Hakainde Hichilema]] of the [[United Party for National Development]] (UPND). Citizen engagement was evident through a high voter turnout of 70.61%, the highest recorded in a general election since [[2006 General election|2006]]. | |||
The result was a commanding victory for Hakainde Hichilema, who secured 59.02% of the valid votes. This outcome delivered an outright majority in the first round and culminated in a peaceful transfer of power on 24 August 2021. The election result affirmed Zambia's commitment to constitutional democracy and set the country on a new political trajectory. | |||
| | |||
==Electoral System== | |||
The 2021 General Election was conducted under the framework of the [[Constitution of Zambia (Amendment) Act, 2016|Constitution of Zambia (Amendment) Act No. 2 of 2016]] and the [[Electoral Process Act No. 35 of 2016]]. The election was managed by the [[Electoral Commission of Zambia]] (ECZ). Voters across the nation participated in simultaneous elections for the President, the National Assembly, and local government officials. | |||
===Presidential Election=== | |||
The President is elected using the two-round system. To win in the first round, a candidate must secure more than 50% of the valid votes cast. If no candidate achieves this threshold, a second round (run-off) election is held between the top two contenders. | |||
The | ===National Assembly=== | ||
The National Assembly is composed of 167 members, determined as follows: | |||
* 156 Elected Members: Elected directly by voters through the first-past-the-post system in single-member constituencies across the country. | |||
* 8 Appointed Members: Nominated by the President after consultation, adding expertise or ensuring representation. | |||
* 3 Ex-Officio Members: These are the Vice-President, the Speaker, and a Deputy Speaker elected from outside the National Assembly. | |||
To be eligible to vote, a citizen must be at least 18 years of age. Candidates for the National Assembly must be at least 21 years of age. | |||
==Candidates== | |||
A total of sixteen candidates registered to run for the presidency. The race was expected to be a close race between [[Edgar Lungu]] of the [[Patriotic Front (Zambia)|Patriotic Front]] and [[Hakainde Hichilema]] of the [[United Party for National Development]]. Both competed in the [[2016 Zambian general election|2016 presidential elections]], which Lungu won by a margin of 50.35% to 47.63%.<ref>{{Cite web|date=2016-09-22|title=2016 National Assembly Elections|url=https://www.elections.org.zm/results/2016_national_assembly_elections|access-date=2021-06-30|website=Electoral Commission of Zambia|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20160922215316/https://www.elections.org.zm/results/2016_national_assembly_elections|archive-date=22 September 2016}}</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="4" |Registered candidates<ref>{{Cite web|date=20 May 2021|title=ECZ Chairperson Justice Esau E. Chulu Closes 2021 General Election Nomination Centre|url=https://www.elections.org.zm/2021/05/20/ecz-chairperson-justice-esau-e-chulu-closes-2021-general-election-nomination-centre/|url-status=live|access-date=30 June 2021|website=Electoral Commission of Zambia|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210521233042/https://www.elections.org.zm/2021/05/20/ecz-chairperson-justice-esau-e-chulu-closes-2021-general-election-nomination-centre/ |archive-date=21 May 2021 }}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|date=2021-05-21|title=Close Of The ECZ 2021 General Election Nomination Centre|url=https://www.zambianobserver.com/close-of-the-ecz-2021-general-election-nomination-centre/|access-date=2021-06-30|website=The Zambian Observer|language=en-US}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|date=2021-05-19|title=M'membe, Hamududu, Kalaba successfully file in nominations|url=https://www.znbc.co.zm/news/mmembe-hamududu-kalaba-successfully-file-in-nominations/|access-date=2021-06-30|website=ZNBC|language=en-GB}}</ref><ref>{{Cite news|date=2021-06-20|title=2021 Zambia Presidential Elections Candidates and Running Mates Full Detailed List|language=en-US|work=Zambia Politics News|url=https://www.zambianpolitics.com/2021-zambia-presidential-elections-candidates-and-running-mates-full-detailed-list/|access-date=2021-06-30|archive-date=23 June 2021|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210623165712/https://www.zambianpolitics.com/2021-zambia-presidential-elections-candidates-and-running-mates-full-detailed-list/|url-status=dead}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Presidential candidate | |||
!Running mate | |||
!Party | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|[[Edgar Lungu]] | |||
|[[Nkandu Luo]] | |||
|[[Patriotic Front (Zambia)|Patriotic Front]] | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|[[Enock Tonga]] | |||
|[[Bright Chomba]] | |||
|3rd Liberation Movement | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|[[Sean Enock Tembo]] | |||
|[[Henry Muleya]] | |||
|Patriots For Economic Progress | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|[[Andyford Banda]] | |||
|[[Gerald Mulao]] | |||
|People’s Alliance For Change | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|[[Chishala Kateka]] | |||
|[[Samuel Kasanka]] | |||
|[[New Heritage Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|[[Kasonde Mwenda]] | |||
|[[Changala Siame]] | |||
|Economic Freedom Fighters | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|[[Stephen Nyirenda]] | |||
|[[Lucy Changwe]] | |||
|[[National Restoration Party (Zambia)|National Restoration Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|[[Lazarus Chisela]] | |||
|[[Rosemary Chivumba]] | |||
|Zambians United For Sustainable Development | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|[[Richard Silumbe]] | |||
|[[Kaela Kamwenshe]] | |||
|Leadership Movement | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|[[Highvie Hamududu]] | |||
|[[Kasote Singogo]] | |||
|[[Party of National Unity and Progress]] | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|[[Fred M'membe]] | |||
|[[Cosmas Musumali]] | |||
|[[Socialist Party (Zambia)|Socialist Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|[[Harry Kalaba]] | |||
|[[Judith Kabemba]] | |||
|[[Democratic Party (Zambia)|Democratic Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|[[Hakainde Hichilema]] | |||
|[[Mutale Nalumango]] | |||
|[[United Party for National Development]] | |||
|- | |||
|14. | |||
|[[Nevers Mumba]] | |||
|[[Reuben Sambo]] | |||
|[[Movement for Multi-Party Democracy]] | |||
|- | |||
|15. | |||
|[[Charles Chanda]] | |||
|[[Simon Mbulu]] | |||
|United Prosperous and Peaceful Zambia | |||
|- | |||
|16. | |||
|[[Trevor Mwamba]] | |||
|[[John Harawa]] | |||
|[[United National Independence Party]] | |||
|} | |||
==Campaign== | ==Campaign== | ||
