Administrators, upwizcampeditors
0
edits
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The current First Lady is [[Ester Lungu]]. | The current First Lady is [[Ester Lungu]]. | ||
===Former First Ladies=== | ===Former First Ladies=== | ||
==First Ladies of Zambia== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Term Begins | |||
! Term Ends | |||
! President of Zambia | |||
|- | |||
| [[Betty Kaunda]]<ref name=zr>{{cite news|first=Nse|last=Udoh|title=Founding First Lady Betty Kaunda Passes Away at 84 |url=http://zambiareports.com/2012/09/19/founding-first-lady-betty-kaunda-passes-away-at-84/ |work=[[Zambia Reports]] |publisher=|date=2012-09-19 |accessdate=2012-09-19}}</ref> | |||
| 24 October 1964<ref name=zr/> | |||
| 2 November 1991<ref name=zr/> | |||
| [[Kenneth Kaunda]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vera Tembo]] | |||
| 2 November 1991 | |||
| 2000 (''Divorced in 2000'')<ref name=independent>{{cite news |first=Obert|last=Simwanza|title=Zambia’s ex-president Chiluba dies|url=http://www.iol.co.za/news/africa/zambia-s-ex-president-chiluba-dies-1.1084985 |work=[[Independent Online (South Africa)]] |publisher=|date=2011-06-18 |accessdate=2012-09-19}}</ref> | |||
| [[Frederick Chiluba]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Office vacant'' | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 2 January 2002 | |||
| [[Frederick Chiluba]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maureen Mwanawasa]] | |||
| 2 January 2002 | |||
| 19 August 2008 | |||
| [[Levy Mwanawasa]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thandiwe Banda]]<ref name=bbc>{{cite news|first=Joseph|last=Warunga|title=Meeting the first ladies of Africa |url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/8685438.stm |work=[[BBC News]] |publisher=|date=2010-05-17 |accessdate=2012-07-30}}</ref> | |||
| 29 June 2008 | |||
| 23 September 2011 | |||
| [[Rupiah Banda]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christine Kaseba]] | |||
| 23 September 2011 | |||
| 28 October 2014 | |||
| [[Michael Sata]] | |||
|- | |||
| Charlotte Scott | |||
| 28 October 2014 | |||
| 26 January 2015 | |||
| [[Guy Scott]] | |||
|- | |||
| Esther Lungu | |||
| 26 January 2015 | |||
| Present | |||
| [[Edgar Lungu]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |