Anthony Mwamba: Difference between revisions
From Chalo Chatu, Zambia online encyclopedia
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Chalochatu (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|17 July 1993 | |17 July 1993 | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|ZAM}} {{small|[[Lusaka]], [[Zambia]]}} | |style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|ZAM}} {{small|[[Lusaka]], [[Zambia]]}} | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{yes2}}Win | |||
|5-5-2 | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Chris Jewell | |||
|TKO | |||
|15 May 1993 | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|{{flagicon|ZAM}} {{small|[[Independence Stadium]], [[Lusaka]], [[Zambia]]}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:18, 13 November 2016
Anthony Mwamba | |
---|---|
Born | November 21, 1974 |
Other names | Preacherman |
Occupation | Former boxer, boxing promoter |
This article needs additional information. |
Anthony Mwamba (born 21 November 1974[1]) is a Zambian former boxer. He is a boxing promoter and proprietor of Exodus Boxing Stables. [2]
Career
Mwamba represented Zambia in the Men's Light-Welterweight at the 1988 Olympic Summer Games in Seoul, South Korea, where he reached welterweight division quarterfinals.[2][3]
He debuted in professional boxing on 14 December 1991 when he fought against Stone Phiri in Lusaka and won by points.
Professional boxing record
Professional record summary | ||
7 fights | 6 wins | 1 loss |
By knockout | 3 | 0 |
By decision | 3 | 1 |
No. | Result | Record | Opponent | Type | Date | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Loss | 10-7-6 | Deo Wanana | PTS | 2 December 2000 | Lusaka, Zambia |
6 | Win | 17-4-0 | Farai Kachigwada | KO | 3 June 2000 | Harare, Zimbabwe |
5 | Win | 0-1-0 | George Imbuwa | PTS | 17 July 1993 | Lusaka, Zambia |
4 | Win | 5-5-2 | Chris Jewell | TKO | 15 May 1993 | Independence Stadium, Lusaka, Zambia |
External links
References
<templatestyles src="Reflist/styles.css" />